Beer and Buses, Isle of Wight (13 Oct 19)

West-Riding-EHL336.jpg
Bus-and-Beer-New-Inn-2015.jpg
 SONY DSC
WKJ787-1955-Commer-TS3-Beadle-vintage-bus.jpg
FDL681V-1980-Bristol-VRT-ECW-vintage-bus.jpg
HAP985-1952-Bristol-KSW-ECW-vintage-bus.jpg
CUV53C-1965-Daimler-Fleetline-Park-Royal-vintage-bus.jpg
Newport-Ale-House-interior-isle-of-wight.jpg
propeller-inn-bembridge-exterior-isle-of-wight-pub.jpg
cowes-ale-house-bar-interior-isle-of-wight.jpg
the-bugle-coaching-inn-isle-of-wight.jpg
propeller-inn-bembridge-interior-isle-of-wight-pub.jpg
West-Riding-EHL336.jpg
Bus-and-Beer-New-Inn-2015.jpg
 SONY DSC
WKJ787-1955-Commer-TS3-Beadle-vintage-bus.jpg
FDL681V-1980-Bristol-VRT-ECW-vintage-bus.jpg
HAP985-1952-Bristol-KSW-ECW-vintage-bus.jpg
CUV53C-1965-Daimler-Fleetline-Park-Royal-vintage-bus.jpg
Newport-Ale-House-interior-isle-of-wight.jpg
propeller-inn-bembridge-exterior-isle-of-wight-pub.jpg
cowes-ale-house-bar-interior-isle-of-wight.jpg
the-bugle-coaching-inn-isle-of-wight.jpg
propeller-inn-bembridge-interior-isle-of-wight-pub.jpg

Beer and Buses, Isle of Wight (13 Oct 19)

from 49.50

Join one of many vintage buses that allow you to hop on and off at various pubs around the Isle of Wight.

Member?:
Quantity:
Book Your Day Out

This event operates in conjunction with CAMRA and the Isle of Wight Bus & Coach Museum in Ryde. Visit the Isle of Wight Beer And Buses Weekend website for information about the pubs, the beers and the buses available at this year's event.

NB. We will post the event programme to you at least 1 week prior to the day of departure so that you can plan your day out.

Itinerary

  • 09:00 Depart Southampton ferry terminal on the Red Funnel service to East Cowes;

  • 10:00 Arrive East Cowes and travel to Newport to join the Vintage Bus Event;

  • 10:30 Join a vintage bus for your chosen route around the island's pubs;

  • 16:30 Depart Newport to East Cowes;

  • 17:30 Depart East Cowes ferry terminal on the Red Funnel service to Southampton;

  • 18:30 Arrive Southampton ready for the coach journey home;

  • Return to your original joining point 19:30-20:30.

Coach Joining Points and Pickup Times (ORANGE & GREEN routes )

  • 06:10 Yateley - Dog & Partridge

  • 06:15 Sandhurst - Library Bus Stop on Yorktown Road

  • 06:20 Owlsmoor - Yeovil Road Shops Bus Stop

  • 06:30 Camberley - Railway Station Bus Stop

  • 06:35 Camberley - Fire Station Bus Stop on London Road (A30)

  • 06:45 Frimley - Ye Olde White Hart

  • 06:50 Farnborough - Main Railway Station

  • 07:00 Fleet - Oatsheaf Bus Stop.

  • 07:10 Hartley Wintney - Bus Stop Swan Court

  • 07:15 Hook - Old White Hart Pub Bus Stop

  • 07:30 Basingstoke - Coach Bay opposite The Anvil on Churchill Way

  • 07:35 Basingstoke - Leisure Park (Bus Stop for Planet Ice on Euskirchen Way).

The price for your day out includes:

  • Return coach travel to/from Southampton ferry terminal and from East Cowes to/from Newport on the Isle of Wight;

  • Return ferry service with Red Funnel;

  • Programme of the Beer and Buses bus routes;

  • Vintage bus travel around the island.