Poole Pottery, Swanage, and 3 Course Lunch aboard Steam Train (9 Jul 17)

The Dorsetman travelling along Swanage Railway
Poole Potter- various items
Poole Pottery - birds
Swanage promenade
Swanage pier
Chain ferry between Sandbanks and Studland
The Dorsetman travelling along Swanage Railway
Poole Potter- various items
Poole Pottery - birds
Swanage promenade
Swanage pier
Chain ferry between Sandbanks and Studland
sold out

Poole Pottery, Swanage, and 3 Course Lunch aboard Steam Train (9 Jul 17)

69.00

The price for your day out includes:

  • Comfortable coach travel;
  • Friendly courier with you throughout the day;
  • Visit to Poole Pottery on the Quay;
  • Steam train ride and three course lunch aboard The Dorsetman;
  • Chain ferry between Sandbanks and Studland;
  • Free time in Swanage.

Please see our tour description, pickup points and itinerary for the day below.

Pickup Point:
Book Your Day Out

Tour Description

Your day out begins with a short visit to Poole Pottery allowing you time to browse and maybe even buy one of their handmade designs or simply sit down with a coffee and piece of cake in the Pottery Café.

We then drive on to the chain ferry at Sandbanks for the crossing to Studland. The small seaside peninsula of Sandbanks, famous for its well-known residents, contains some of the most expensive houses in the world!

From Studland we advance on to Swanage where you will board The Dorsetman steam train for an afternoon ride along Swanage Railway and your 3 course lunch (see menu below). Experience a unique journey through six miles of beautiful scenery passing the magnificent ruins of Corfe Castle, travelling down to the blue flag beach at Swanage.

Your steam-pulled railway journey finishes in Swanage where you will have an hour to explore this Victorian seaside resort and pier. The coach departs at 17:00 for the journey back to your joining point.


Joining Points and Pickup Times

  • 07:05 Yateley - Dog & Partridge
  • 07:15 Blackwater - Aldi Bus Stop on Rosemary Lane
  • 07:20 Darby Green - Tesco Express
  • 07:25 Sandhurst - Library Bus Stop
  • 07:30 Owlsmoor - Yeovil Road Bus Stop Parade of Shops
  • 07:35 College Town - Jolly Farmer Bus Stop
  • 07:45 Camberley - Railway Station Bus Stop
  • 07:50 Frimley - White Hart
  • 07:55 Farnborough - Main Railway Station
  • 08:05 Aldershot - Princes Hall
  • 08:20 Fleet - The Oatsheaf Bus Stop.

Itinerary

  • 10:30 arrive Poole Pottery
  • 11:20 depart Poole Pottery and travel via Sandbanks to board the Chain Ferry
  • Chain Ferry crosses over to Studland (you remain inside the coach)
  • Coach disembarks chain ferry at Studland and carries on to Swanage
  • 12:55 depart Swanage aboard The Dorsetman for your 3 course lunch and steam train ride
  • 15:40 alight The Dorsetman to spend free time in Swanage
  • 17:00 depart Swanage
  • 18:30—19:30 return to pickup points.

The Dorsetman Luncheon Menu